Ormiston Academies Trust Home
t: 01733 233014

Academy Awards

Principals Award

The Principals Award is given to students in recognition of their outstanding academic work and commitment to the Academy. Heads of House and Heads of Department can recommend a student receives the award. The student is then interviewed by the Principal and a letter is sent to parents..oh and the student gains 15 achievement points.

Previous winners of the Principals Award are listed below.

  • James Sells - for giving his time to be the technician for the Performing Arts Cabaret evening and the Endeavour House charity event
  • Connor Walker - for winning the Peterborough Schools’ Cross Country
  • Robyn Beckett - winner of the History Competition
  • Phoebe Betts - winner of the History Competition
  • Jo Cole - winner of the History Competition
  • Ellie Corrigan - winner of the History Competition
  • Amy Tarlton - winner of the History Competition
  • Aimee Rider - In recognition of an excellent standard of work in English
  • Kyle Peel - consistent effort within year 10 and this year in Btec PE
  • Imogen Huskisson - In recognition of an excellent standard of work in English
  • Cameron Long - In recognition of an excellent standard of work in PE
  • Erin Hills - In recognition of an excellent standard of work in PE
  • Chloe Rendle – Btec PE – Excellent effort throughout the course, enthusiasm in learning and determination to achieve beyond that expected.
  • Chloe Cole - Btec PE – Fantastic work on all assignments during the Btec course, showing a consistent commitment to her learning.
  • Briony Arnott – Science - For producing work above and beyond the syllabus including writting an unprompted essay on the content of cells.
  • Molly Ransom, Tinomutenda Muchina, Matthew Thompson, Charlene Moles - For the hard work and dedication demonstrated in their BTEC dance performance
  • Oliwia Molzahn - For taking the initiative to support another student with learning the English language
  • Ellie Peacock - In recognition of their work as a Language Leader
  • Emily Holmes - In recognition of their work as a Language Leader
  • William Corrigan - In recognition of their work as a Language Leader
  • Krzysztof Mokrzycki - In recognition of their work as a Language Leader
  • Jay Farrington - Jay’s commitment as part of the OBA Tallship’s team earned him a nomination for the Cross Keys Housing, Young Peron’s Achievement Award.
  • Sean Dino - Outstanding work in English. Creation of a revision book covering the various forms of writing used within English
  • Nichole Blackham - representing the Academy at the Future Chef competition
  • William Buffoni - representing the Academy at the Future Chef competition
  • Kelis Uriza - Progress at the start of Year 7
  • Hamilton Holbrow - Achievement in French assessment
  • Daisy Hayward - Creative writing in English
  • Hannah Powell - Winner of The Science Garden Design Competition
  • Melissa Deane - Winner of The Science Garden Design Competition
  • Imogen Huskisson - Winner of The Science Garden Design Competition
  • Ellie Spinks - Commitment and hard work in English
  • Chloe Cole – Geography – Globalisation homework
  • Kate Sinclair – University Film project
  • Laura Clark - University Film project
  • Jenny Hutchins - University Film project
  • Alex Thanickal-Maths
  • Charlotte Hedaux
  • Nichole Blackham
  • Ellie Hawkes
  • Kaitlyn Martin
  • Kia Miles
  • Georgia Borgognoni
  • Amelia Jeffrey
  • Ellie Peacock
  • Kathryn Erwin
  • Graham Hancock
  • Miles Eyre
  • Andrew Kilgallen
  • Krzyztof Morkrzycki
  • Ben Cherry
  • Khye Simmons
  • Marthar Alupo
  • Sam Bourike
  • Rebekah Flintoft
  • Bethany Adcock
  • Laura Leaves
  • Erika Narekaite
  • Keith Muzera

Student of the week

Each week, curriculum departments nominate a student they feel has met the following criteria:

  • Inquisitiveness: asks questions relevant to the topic in order to further their learning.
  • Independence: thinks, acts and pursues their own studies autonomously.
  • Confidence: has the confidence to lead in a class discussion and enthusiastically answers teacher lead questioning.
  • Setting an example: makes the right behaviour choices in order to set an example to the rest of the class.
  • Attitude to Learning: has a positive attitude in all lessons and presents themselves as a positive role model to other students.

These students then enter into a raffle which is drawn every Friday afternoon. One name is selected and that student then receives the prize of a £5 voucher. All nominated students also receive2 House Points.

Previous winners of student of the week are listed below.

  • Tia-Louise Welsh - 18th March
  • Bailey Ellwood - 11th March
  • Samuel Mee - 4th March
  • Tino Muchino - 26th February
  • Harry Arnold - 12th February
  • Poppy Sparrow - 5th February
  • Sarah Penfold - 29th January
  • Wiktoria Orlov - 22nd January
  • Laura Clark - 15th January

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
Ok
Translate »