Ormiston Academies Trust Home
t: 01733 233014

Academy Awards

Principals Award

The Principals Award is given to students in recognition of their outstanding academic work and commitment to the Academy. Heads of House and Heads of Department can recommend a student receives the award. The student is then interviewed by the Principal and a letter is sent to parents..oh and the student gains 15 achievement points.

Previous winners of the Principals Award are listed below.

  • Award winners 2017-18

    • Ashley Cole
    • Jacqueline Francisco
    • Jamie Neil
    • Jennifer Hutchins
    • Lachea Bastow
    • Laura Clark
    • Maddison Perry
    • Sophia Booth
    • Taylor Howard
    • Tilly Davis
  • Award Winners 2016-17

    • Angel Adams - for writing a 2,000 word essay on the French Revolution for Cambridge University and receiving a 1st
    • Jo Cole - for writing a 2,000 word essay on the French Revolution for Cambridge University and receiving a 1st
    • Connor Walker - for writing a 2,000 word essay on the French Revolution for Cambridge University and receiving a 1st
    • Madalaine Darwent - for her Build a Raft homework
    • Erin Hills - for her Build a Raft homework
    • Heather Adkins – for her Jonathan Swift Biography homework
    • Olivia Chamera – After reading and discussing the book 'Brock'
    • Oluwatobiloba (Tobi) Oladejo – After reading and discussing the book 'Brock'
    • James Sells - for giving his time to be the technician for the Performing Arts Cabaret evening and the Endeavour House charity event
    • Connor Walker - for winning the Peterborough Schools’ Cross Country
    • Robyn Beckett - winner of the History Competition
    • Phoebe Betts - winner of the History Competition
    • Jo Cole - winner of the History Competition
    • Ellie Corrigan - winner of the History Competition
    • Amy Tarlton - winner of the History Competition
    • Aimee Rider - In recognition of an excellent standard of work in English
    • Kyle Peel - consistent effort within year 10 and this year in Btec PE
    • Imogen Huskisson - In recognition of an excellent standard of work in English
    • Cameron Long - In recognition of an excellent standard of work in PE
    • Erin Hills - In recognition of an excellent standard of work in PE
    • Chloe Rendle – Btec PE – Excellent effort throughout the course, enthusiasm in learning and determination to achieve beyond that expected.
    • Chloe Cole - Btec PE – Fantastic work on all assignments during the Btec course, showing a consistent commitment to her learning.
    • Briony Arnott – Science - For producing work above and beyond the syllabus including writting an unprompted essay on the content of cells.
    • Molly Ransom, Tinomutenda Muchina, Matthew Thompson, Charlene Moles - For the hard work and dedication demonstrated in their BTEC dance performance
    • Oliwia Molzahn - For taking the initiative to support another student with learning the English language
    • Ellie Peacock - In recognition of their work as a Language Leader
    • Emily Holmes - In recognition of their work as a Language Leader
    • William Corrigan - In recognition of their work as a Language Leader
    • Krzysztof Mokrzycki - In recognition of their work as a Language Leader
    • Jay Farrington - Jay’s commitment as part of the OBA Tallship’s team earned him a nomination for the Cross Keys Housing, Young Peron’s Achievement Award.
    • Sean Dino - Outstanding work in English. Creation of a revision book covering the various forms of writing used within English
    • Nichole Blackham - representing the Academy at the Future Chef competition
    • William Buffoni - representing the Academy at the Future Chef competition
    • Kelis Uriza - Progress at the start of Year 7
    • Hamilton Holbrow - Achievement in French assessment
    • Daisy Hayward - Creative writing in English
    • Hannah Powell - Winner of The Science Garden Design Competition
    • Melissa Deane - Winner of The Science Garden Design Competition
    • Imogen Huskisson - Winner of The Science Garden Design Competition
    • Ellie Spinks - Commitment and hard work in English
    • Chloe Cole – Geography – Globalisation homework
    • Kate Sinclair – University Film project
    • Laura Clark - University Film project
    • Jenny Hutchins - University Film project
    • Alex Thanickal-Maths

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
Ok
Translate »