Ormiston Academies Trust Home
t: 01733 233014

Governors

Governors are representatives of the wider Academy community and include people drawn from the parents, the Academy staff, other members of the local community and/or people with special skills that could benefit the work of the governing body.
Governing bodies are expected to play three key roles:

  • They provide a strategic overview of the work of the Academy.
  • They act as a critical friend to the Academy.
  • They ensure accountability to the local community.

Committees

Curriculum & Standards Committee
The Committee has wide-ranging responsibilities - these include reviewing and monitoring all matters relating to the current and future curriculum, the agreement of priorities and targets, and reviewing the published data on pupil attainment and the standards achieved by the academy. Its overarching focus is to promote the quality of the overall student experience, and it does so by supporting the development and use of best practice in all matters.

Finance & General Purposes Committee
The Committee is responsible for monitoring and advising on the day to day financial operations and controls. It monitors the monthly management accounts, reviews and recommends the annual budget and account, and considers the adequacy of risk management and internal controls. It also focuses on all personnel, HR, premises and Health & Safety issues.

The committees undertake their work in conjunction with the Academy Improvement plan, which looks at all aspects of the Academy from standards and targets to issues governing leadership, personnel and physical resources.

Governors can be contacted through the Academy Office.

Click here to find out how to apply to become a Governor.


Academy Governors
Name Governor role Date appointed Date term of office ends Details of Pecuniary interest
Jenny Farnham Chair - OAT Nominee 01/09/2014 01/09/2018 Nicole Farnham (Daughter) Teacher
Dennis Kirwan Principal 11/02/2015 Jan Kirwan (Spouse) Art Tutor Atlantis House
Fran Sandall Local Governor 14/11/2016 14/11/2020 None
Iain Belson Local Governor 29/09/2014 29/09/2018 None
Ian Baker Local Governor 01/08/2014 01/08/2018 None
Kelly Swingler Local Governor 06/07/2015 06/07/2019 TBC
Ian Mahoney Local Governor 14/11/2016 14/11/2020 None
Deboragh Bowles Local Governor 30/09/2016 30/09/2020 TBC
Martin Hair Local Governor 30/09/2013 30/09/2017 None
Dursel Oboh Local Governor 26/05/2016 25/05/2020 None
Laura Corcoran Clerk to the Governors

 


We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
Ok
Translate »